Thursday, March 18, 2010

The Eye traffics in Feelings.



Hellloooooooo!!!!
I'm screaminnnnnnnnnngggggggg by now! =)

In the latest news (as far as I'm concerned hehe):

1. I remember seeing some of my photos (not just once) were used without permission, I felt disheartened somehow. It was actually Oh-kay to borrow without telling me,but hey, a little credit won't hurt, would it? But I guess there will always be those times when it's just out of your control and can't blame anyone. *sigh*


2. On the lighter side of this all, I can't wait to fly back again to Cebu next weekend to work on some urgent matters for our church wedding preparations (kinda sudden trip) --- so Yeah, I'm sooo over the moon now. Teeheee!!!

3. Pending edits to finish from a family shoot and engagement from the past 2 weeks -- giddy to upload bubbly love love love!!!

4. I just crashed out something from my bucket list few weeks ago ---- *hesitant to share this but my heart's almost gonna explode haha* ---- I passed an audition to join a class I've been utterly dreamin' for a loooong time since ---- KENDO. Yosh! To pursue enrolling or not, I'll find out by April soon. *BIG GRIN*

5. And speaking of April --- I'm spending Spring in Hongkong! Yeyyyhooo!!!

Alright, I've talked too much.
CMD+TAB *eyes on Photoshop now*
Edit edit edit. *hugs everyone*

Thursday, March 11, 2010

{Baby Love} Iyah



"Children reinvent your world for you."
Whatta-pool-of-fun!!!
Meet Baby Iyah. 
Just recently turned 1yo.
Uber hyper-cute daughter of Sharolyn and John Salinding.
Me and Sharolyn are friends back from high school (old neighbors back home,too) and since after that, we rarely saw each other until recently during their family vacation. Though I've only got to spend few hours with them, I managed to chase some happy adorable moments with their Baby Iyah.
Meet Mommy Shao.
Someone's having the time of her life in the pool,huh!
Ahhhh....need I tell you again how uberly cute she is?


"Look mommy, I'm swimming...." Teehee!
Meet Daddy John.
"Woooooooooh!!!!"
Yep, she kept screaming that in the pool! *giggly*
"Woooooooooh!!!" again again again!!!


By this time, Baby Iyah is showing off her adorable sorta-dance-moves...hehe..
who's teaching her tricks? but of course the Daddy John. haha
Oh I love you Iyah, I sure will miss you now.
And here's Baby Iyah's way of telling me "I will miss you,too Tita Jhoe". Hehe

Thanks for the lovely time Shao and John. I was happy to meet the rest of the family too. One day, I will visit you guys in Alabama and by then, Baby Iyah will be all grown up and soooo pretty!!! 

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Fragile Things.

"Hearts may break, but hearts are the toughest of muscles, 
able to pump for a lifetime, seventy times a minute, and scarcely falter along the way. 
Even dreams, the most delicate and intangible of things, 
can prove remarkably difficult to kill."  -N. Gaiman


My 2nd Gaiman book and I'm still not yet even way half of it and already it has whet my appetite for more!!! =) And 'delightfully enchanted' is perhaps just another understatement for Gaiman's works, I know that now and I wish I knew before then, I could have finished more of his collections by now. =)

I've taken this shot the same day I went biking last Monday morning. It was such a quiet breezy mornin' I didn't expect anyone else would find me there but one stranger noticed me while he passed by the same park and ask what I was doing, seeing me so engrossed on the ground. Teehee! So in a bit shy tone I replied, "Oh, uhmmm, just shooting some leaves." Ahahaha He also wanted to warn me not to just leave my mobile phone on the bench which was few meters away from me, so yeah it was clumsy to do realizing someone else could have snuck it away! Ooops! 

Anyway, I was thankful no one did and grin happily to the stranger. I carried on and left the place when it was almost time for lunch. =)

Monday, March 1, 2010

Inside It All Feels The Same.

I do not want the peace that passeth understanding. 
I want the understanding which bringeth peace. - Helen Keller


Hello there, Mr March.

Today, I decided to kick off a not-so-lazy-start of the month: a Monday mornin' bike ride to the park, along with the current book I'm reading. 

I'm guessing there'll be quite frantic days coming, so once in a while, this habit of cycling around the park helps de-clutter the little chaos in my head. I actually realized more today how peaceful it makes me feel just breezing thru the little narrow roads quietly. 

Yes, it's so surreal.
Oh Listen!

Day 124/365 | Project 365

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Popular Posts

My Facebook Page

Flickr Stream

www.flickr.com
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos and videos from rukia-san ♥♪♫ blowing love wishes for 2010!!. Make your own badge here.

Followers

There was an error in this gadget

Thank You, Universe!

free counters

...

Blog Design: Josephine Sicad | Theme: Our Blogger Templates
Email: me@josephinesicadphotography.com | Mobile: +65 97718175

© Josephine Sicad Photography 2010. All rights Reserved.

...

  © Free Blogger Templates 'Photoblog II' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP